The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: Where the Range Actually Starts

Most people assume the entry price for The Row sits somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. Going by observed 2026 market prices, the line opens at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that number and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. At this level you surrender size and, usually, material weight, while keeping the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. What follows maps the shelf plainly, gives the observed prices, and marks the point where it stops being good value.

What the Entry Shelf Actually Is

The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. These sit in the catalogue beside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The compromise concerns scale and material, and almost never standards. A large structured calfskin bag simply does not exist at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what exists instead is either physically smaller, or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is a shallow one — cross $1,500 therowhandbags.net/shoulder-bags and prices rise fast through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.

Every Bag Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced

The shelf below is as observed in 2026, running from the least expensive piece upward. Read every figure as a market observation rather than an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Sizes and colourways come in and out of stock, so a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without leaving the line. A second price appears on two entries because another size has been observed at that figure. A price dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign, not a discount, and that holds for every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Start with the right-hand column if you are shopping by function rather than by budget.

Model 2026 observed price Shape
Double Travel Wallet $590 Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all
Boone Tote $900 The lighter tote, smaller size
Cecily Mini Tote $950 Mini tote, meant for the hand
Ray Pouch $950 / $1,100 A zip pouch, observed in two sizes
Large Boone Tote $950 The bigger Boone body
Travel Pouch $990 Flat case for travel
Sally $1,000 Small bag; the first step into four figures
90’s Bag $1,090 Signature silhouette, soft shoulder bag
Brian Tote $1,100 / $1,200 Two observed tote sizes
Mini Barn Tote $1,200 Tote in compact form
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 A crossbody within the Park family
Lori $1,350 Shoulder bag
Rene Crossbody $1,350 The crossbody
Half Moon $1,390 Crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in
Squared Compact Clutch $1,390 Structured compact clutch
Idaho $1,420 A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690
90’s Shoulder $1,450 The shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette

If You Are After a Bag, Not an Accessory

Since half the shelf consists of pouches, wallets and mini formats, the useful question is which entries function as a daily handbag. Three entries stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest of them, being a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. One stockist has been observed listing a leather variant of the same bag at $1,690, a reminder of how quickly the material step lifts you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. If a tote suits you, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less.

If the Smallest Sensible Step Is the Goal

Some buyers want the construction rather than the silhouette, which is a perfectly legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 delivers the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing into your hand for the smallest sum the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. At $1,000 and $950 respectively, Sally and the Cecily Mini Tote sit where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of these passes for a Margaux, and none has the resale profile that the signature shapes have. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.

Where the Money Is Going at This Level

Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. Standards of construction stay constant here — the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. Quantity and grade of material change, as does the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. Hence a pouch and a large structured top-handle can emerge from the same workshop discipline and still sit four thousand dollars apart. What follows are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them is a deal-breaker; they are simply what the entry shelf is.

  • Smaller formats mean less hardware, which is where a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
  • Over time, lighter materials are harder to service than structured calfskin
  • Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
  • Shape holds less dramatically on a small bag, so the structural signature reads less clearly
  • Seasonal colours discount hardest later, at every price point in the range

How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand

Resale is the reason many buyers look at this brand at all, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put The Row at 97% brand-level value retention, a first crossing into the top tier that left it behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been flagged separately as a riser, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of that is observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and it is concentrated narrowly: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. So two of the strongest performers on record begin on or near this shelf, which is unusual for an entry tier.

An Order of Purchase That Works

If you are approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. The error is to buy the cheapest available item and conclude the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot show what a structured bag does. The better route starts with function, checks the silhouette against your actual carry, and only then looks at the number. New from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk altogether, worth something at this price. If secondhand is the route, stay with platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything priced far below the figures above. The order below tends to produce the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.

  1. Decide the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
  2. Build a shortlist from the table above using that format only
  3. Handle one in a boutique or stockist if you can, since these bags photograph badly
  4. Opt for black or a neutral if resale is any part of your thinking
  5. Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
  6. Anything in the low hundreds is a counterfeit signal, not a bargain